msg life ag - Logo
msg life Iberia Data Privacy Statement

We are pleased to receive your visit on our website and we appreciate the interest shown by msg life Iberia.
In addition to ensuring the necessary support to our clients, we also want to ensure that their personal information is protected. Accordingly, in the statement that follows, we explain the actions we take when you visit our website – naturally in accordance with applicable personal data protection law and information security best practice -, applicable to the information we collect and how we processed it. If our data privacy statement changes, it will be updated on this page, to keep you informed of the data that msg life Iberia stores and uses.
The most relevant information regarding data privacy can be confirmed in the content below.
For ease of reading, they are organized by thematic areas.

I) Controller
The Controller, in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation:

msg life Iberia
Avenida dos Aliados 54, 5º andar – 4000-064 Porto – Portugal
Telephone: + 351 223 203 110
E-mail: portugal@msg-life.com

If you wish to object to the collection, processing or use of your data by msg life Iberia, as set forth in these data privacy policies, please send an email or letter of objection to the aforementioned contacts.

II) Processing of personal data

1. Processing Purposes
Personal data is solely collected for the following purposes:
• Website technical administration;
• Client management;
• Improvement and customization of our services;
• Response to client’s or potential client’s contact requests;
• Sending newsletters and other promotional actions.

2. Personal data collected and lawfulness grounds
The personal data collected are:

• Name
• Role
• Company
• Your email contact
• Telephone number
• Your message
• Address
• Postal code
• City
• Country

Personal data is collected through the contact form available on this website and its processing is based on the pre-contractual steps requested by the personal data subject – Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR.

msg life may also send you promotional messages or newsletters, ensuring that before the first message the data subject’s express consent will be requested for the sending of such messages.

3. Conservation Period

The personal data collected will be kept for as long as the data subject has consented when this is the appropriate lawfulness basis for its processing; or as long as conservation of the data is a legal obligation, i.e. necessary for the performance of the contract to which the data subject is a party.

4. Sharing Personal Data

Personal data collected may be shared for hosting and backup on servers located in Germany.

5. Rights of data subjects

• Right to be informed
o Of the contact details of the controller;
o Of the processing purpose(s);
o Of the conservation time limit;
o Of your rights as personal data subjects;
o Of the possibility to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority;
o Of the (possible) existence of automated decisions and/or profiling;
o To ask what information (social name e.g. msg life) has about them and why;
o To know where your data is stored, and how your data is processed;
o To be informed of how (social name e.g. msg life) fulfills its data protection obligations.

• Right of access
o Confirmation of whether or not your personal data is processed;
o Ask how to gain access to your data;
o Provision of a copy of the personal data processed, preferably in an exportable format.

• Right of rectification, erasure, and restriction of processing
o To be informed on how to keep the data up to date;
o Correct outdated, incorrect or incomplete data;
o Possibility of deletion of personal data that is no longer needed for the purpose;
o Restrict the processing of such data for verification of accuracy or opposition.

• Right to restriction
o Contestation of the accuracy of personal data for a period of time that allows the controller to verify its accuracy.

• Right to erasure/be forgotten
o Request the removal of your data and the permanent erasure of the data that does not collide with the legal obligations of msg life.

• Right to Portability
o Possibility of requesting your personal data in a commonly or frequently used format in order to operate the transfer to another organization, even if it is a competitor.

• Right to Object
o The right to oppose, at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you when processing is based on a legitimate interest of the Controller or the performance of a task in the public interest.

• Right to file a complaint with the CNPD and legal recourse
o As a data subject, you have the right to file a complaint with the CNPD and to go to court for unlawful processing of your personal data.
o The above rights may be exercised through the email address: privacy.pt@msg-life.com, or by registered mail to:

msg life Iberia

Avenida dos Aliados 54, 5º andar – 4000-064

Porto – Portugal

Telephone: + 351 223 203 110

 

6. Transfer of personal data

In general, personal data collected on the msg life website is not transferred to third parties, unless it is in compliance with a legal obligation.
If data is transmitted to third parties, msg life retains, together with the processors, the responsibility for the processing of personal data in a fair, lawful and transparent manner.

The processor may only process personal data in accordance with the instructions defined by msg life and always in strict compliance with the law and the purposes entrusted to it under the concluded contract.

The transfer of personal data to processors will only be carried out within the framework of contractually established relationships with msg life and only when there is a basis to justify it.

In order to ensure the confidentiality and security of the data, msg life will take legally foreseen measures to ensure that the processor offers sufficient safeguards for the protection of personal data, that it is a reputable entity and that it takes the sufficient technical and organisational security measures to protect the personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, diffusion or unauthorised access and against any other form of unlawful processing, upon formalisation by contract between msg life and the processor in which the latter undertakes to act only upon the instructions of the former regarding the processing of personal data.

Processors shall only process personal data for the purposes defined and agreed between the parties and shall ensure that the retention of data, when necessary and applicable, meet the deadlines set by law and/or contractually.

If data is transferred to a processor in a non-EU third country, they shall maintain a level of data protection equivalent to the protections afforded by the legislation in force in the European area, in particular, that provided for in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 Of The European Parliament And Of The Council of 27 April 2016.

For international data transfers, at least one of the following procedures must be followed:
o Individual contract or standard contractual clauses adopted directly by the European Commission or by a supervisory authority;
o Processor’s participation in an EU accredited or recognized certification scheme or standard to ensure an adequate level of protection;
o Recognition that the processor’s binding corporate rules guarantee an adequate level of data protection, issued by the supervisory authorities.
o Existence of an adequacy decision concerning the third country, territory or sector-specific to that third country, or concerning the international organization in question.

The rules for cross-border data transfers shall not apply when occasional and necessary transfers for the performance of a contract or in the context of litigation (judicial, administrative, or in accordance with regulatory bodies or the like) are concerned.

III. Cookies Policy

1. What are cookies

Cookies are text files that are stored on or by a web browser on the user’s computer system. A cookie may be stored on your operating system whenever you access a website. Cookies contain a distinctive string that allows the browser to be uniquely identified when that website is accessed again. Cookies cannot run programs or transfer viruses to your computer.

We use cookies to make our website friendlier. Some elements of our website also require our system to be able to identify the browser that accessed our website to be identifiable again, even after a user has moved to a different website.

msg life has no control over the creation of cookies that are used by content providers that may be placed or shared by providers on our site, including social networking content such as Facebook, Linkedin, Twitter, and youtube.

msg life uses the so-called “Shariff” solution to prevent data from being sent to service providers without the user’s knowledge, including to US providers. This solution ensures that data cannot be sent to or stored by the provider until a user clicks on one of the social plugins.

More information on the Shariff solution can be found at the supplier’s website, Heise Medien Gmbh & Co. KG: http://m.heise.de/ct/artikel/Shariff-Social-Media-Buttons-mit-Datenschutz-2467514.html

2. Types of Cookies Used

a. Preference Cookies: These cookies allow websites to remember information that changes their behavior and appearance, such as your preferred language or region. For example, by memorizing your region, the website may provide you with local weather or traffic information. These cookies can also help you change the text size, font, and other customizable parts of webpages. The loss of information stored in a preference cookie may make the Website experience less functional, but should not impede its operation.
b. Security Cookies: Security cookies are used to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of login credentials and protect data from unauthorized persons. For example, it allows for the blockage of many types of attacks, such as attempts to steal content from forms the user fills out on a particular web page.
c. Process Cookies: Process cookies help the website function and deliver services that the website visitor expects, such as browsing web pages or accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, the website cannot function properly.
d. Advertising Cookies: These cookies are intended to make advertising more engaging for the users and more valuable for advertisers. Some common cookie applications aim at selecting advertising based on what is relevant to you, to improve reporting on campaign performance and to avoid showing ads you have already seen.
e. Session State Cookies: Websites often collect information about how users interact with a particular webpage. This may include the pages that users visit most often, and whether users receive error messages from particular pages. So-called session state cookies help improve business services, so as to improve the browsing experience of users on their websites. Blocking or deleting these cookies does not render the website unusable.
f. Analytics Cookies: These cookies help website and app owners understand their visitors’ engagement with their web pages. They may use a set of cookies to collect information and report website usage statistics without personally identifying individual visitors.

3. How to block the use of cookies

You can block the creation of cookies through your browser settings. However, if you block all cookies you may not be able to access some features of the site.

Usually, any changes on a web browser level regarding the way cookies are used and/or accepted may be made in the “Options” or “Browser Preferences” section.

Here are some instructions to block the use of cookies for the most common web browsers:

Google Chrome:
http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=pt&answer=95647

Internet Explorer:

http://windows.microsoft.com/pt-pt/windows7/how-to-manage-cookies-in-internet-explorer-9

Mozilla Firefox:

https://support.mozilla.org/pt-PT/kb/ativar-e-desativar-cookies-que-os-websites-utiliza

Apple Safari:

https://support.apple.com/pt-pt/HT201265

Version: 2019/10/20

GET IN TOUCH